Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

Yugen bvba considers the protection of your privacy and personal data important. We only use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act and other relevant applicable legal regulations. Any reference in this Privacy Statement to the Privacy Act means a reference to the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. Any reference to the Regulation is a reference to the Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data. With this Privacy Statement, Yugen bvba wants to point out any processing operations with regard to this data and your rights. By using our website you explicitly give your consent with possible processing operations by Yugen bvba.

Who processes the personal data?

Yugen bvba
Stuurhut 4
8301 Knokke-Heist
Belgium

Email: info@yugendrinks.com

Telephone: + 32 (0)485 46 24 24

Which personal data is processed?

Yugen bvba undertakes to process only the data that are relevant and necessary for the marketing and communication purposes for which they were collected.

For what purposes are my personal data used?

Yugen bvba collects personal data to offer you a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data becomes more extensive as you make more intensive use of the website and our online services.

When you visit the Yugen website, some data is collected for statistical purposes. Such data is necessary to optimize the use of our website. These data are: IP address, likely place of your visit to our website, day and hour, which pages were visited. When you visit the website of Yugen bvba you declare that you agree with this data collection intended for static purposes as described above.

As a user you always provide the personal data to Yugen bvba and you can exercise a certain control in this way. If certain information is incomplete or apparently incorrect, Yugen bvba reserves the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected actions. The personal data is only processed for internal use within Yugen bvba.

We can therefore reassure you that personal data will not be sold, transferred or communicated to third parties that are connected to us. Yugen bvba has taken every possible legal and technical precaution to prevent unauthorized access and use.

We also use cookies

During a visit to our website, 'cookies' can be placed on your hard drive to better tailor the website to the needs of the returning visitor. Non-functional cookies help us to optimize your visit to the platform and to remember technical choices. For a further understanding of how we use cookies to collect and process your personal data, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

If you want to consult the website of Yugen bvba, it is recommended that you have cookies enabled. How you can disable cookies, on the other hand, can also be found in our Cookie Statement.

What are my rights?

Guarantee of a lawful and safe processing of personal data

Yugen bvba always processes your personal data fairly and lawfully. This includes the following guarantees:

  • Personal data will only be processed in accordance with the described and justified purposes of this Privacy Statement.
  • Personal data is only processed to the extent that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  • Personal data will only be stored for as long as this is necessary for the realization of the described and justified purposes in this Privacy statement.

The necessary technical and security measures have been taken to minimize the risk of unauthorized access to or processing of personal data. In the event of a break-in in its IT systems, Yugen bvba will immediately take all possible measures to limit the damage to a minimum.

Right to view / rectify / delete your personal data

With proof of your identity as a User, you have the right to obtain from Yugen bvba a decision as to whether or not your personal data will be processed. When Yugen bvba processes your data, you also have the right to view the collected personal data. If you wish to use your right to inspect, Yugen bvba will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to info@yugendrinks.com.

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be improved. It is up to the User in the first place to adjust inaccuracies and omissions. You can exercise your right to improvement by providing an additional statement to Yugen bvba.

You also have the right to have your personal data deleted by us without unreasonable delay. You can only invoke this right to be forgotten in the following cases:

  • When the personal data is no longer needed for the purposes for which they were originally collected;
  • If the personal data was collected on the basis of permission obtained and there is no other legal basis for the processing;
  • If an objection is made to the processing and there are no prevailing compelling justified grounds for the processing;
  • If the personal data was processed unlawfully;
  • When the personal data must be deleted in accordance with a legal obligation.

Yugen bvba assesses the presence of one of the aforementioned cases.

Right to restriction of / objection to the processing of your personal data

As a user you have the right to obtain a restriction on the processing of your personal data:

  • During the period that Yugen bvba needs to check the accuracy of the personal data in the event of a dispute;
  • If the data processing is unlawful and the User requests a limitation of the processing instead of deleting the personal data;
  • When Yugen bvba no longer needs the personal data of the User for processing purposes and the User needs the personal data regarding a legal claim;
  • During the period that Yugen bvba needs to assess the presence of the grounds for erasing personal data.

The user also has the right to object to the processing of his personal data at any time. Yugen bvba subsequently ceases processing your personal data, unless Yugen bvba can invoke compelling justified grounds for the processing of your personal data that outweigh the User's right to object.

If you as a User wish to exercise these rights, Yugen bvba will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to info@yugendrinks.com

Right to data transferability

User has the right to obtain the personal data provided to Yugen bvba in a structured, common and machine readable form. In addition, the User has the right to transfer this personal data to another controller if the processing of the personal data is solely based on the permission obtained from the User.

If the User wishes to exercise this right, Yugen bvba will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by sending an e-mail to info@yugendrinks.com.

Right to withdraw my consent / right to submit a complaint

The user has the right to withdraw his consent at any time. Withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before the withdrawal thereof. In addition, the User has the right to submit a complaint regarding the processing of his personal data by Yugen bvba to the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy.

If the User wishes to exercise this right, Yugen bvba will comply with this within one (1) month after receiving the request. The request is made by registered mail or by e-mail to info@yugendrinks.com